photo: courtesy of Jawed Karim

Home
 
Session Best Papers
 
Author Information
Conference Program
Plenary Lectures
Workshops
Exhibits & Sponsors
Tutorial Sessions
Special Education Events
Special Sessions
Student Programs
Events
Registration
Hotel/Travel/Visas
Baltimore Information
Organizing Committee
Program Committee
Society Review Chairs
Sponsors & Industrial
Sessions
Key Dates/Deadlines
Draft Submission Deadline Closed
Acceptance/ Rejection Notification Closed
Final Submission Deadline Closed

Boeing

Mitsubishi Electric

National Electric

UTRC

GE

Mathworks

Raytheon

2010 American Control Conference -- ACC2010
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
June 30 - July 2, 2010

Preconference Workshops

 

The ACC provides well-attended workshops addressing current and future topics in automatic control from experts from academia, national laboratories, and industry. Workshop proposals are being accepted. Please contact the Workshop Chair, Michael Moan for details at Michael_R_Moan@raytheon.com .

Registration for Preconference workshops is done at the conference registration site, http://css.paperplaza.net/registration.

Workshop Registration:

Registration Categories

Regular

Before Deadline

Student/Retiree

Before Deadline

Regular

After Deadline

Student/Retiree

After Deadline

One-day workshop

$225

$115

$275
$140

Two-day workshop

$325

$165

$375
$190

 

Continuing education (CEU) credits for the workshop are available, and can be requested at the time of registration.

Workshop Information

M: One-day workshop, Monday June 28, 2010, 8:30am to 5:00pm
T: One-day workshop, Tuesday June 29, 2010, 8:30am to 5:00pm

Coffee will be served at 8:00am and 3:00pm on both days.

Title Organizers Duration
M-1: Estimation of Neuronal Activity: From Biophysical Models to Statistical Models CANCELED Sridevi Sarma (MIT),
Munther Dahleh (MIT),
Sabato Santaniello (JHU)
1-day
M-2: Real-time Optimization of Nonlinear Dynamical Systems by Extremum-seeking Control M. Guay (Queens Univ)
D. Dochain (Universite' Catholique de Louvain, Belg
1-day
M-3: Identification of Parameter Varying and Nonlinear Systems Via Subspace Methods Wallace Larimore (Adaptics) 1-day
T-1: Dynamic Vehicle Routing for Robotic Systems
          (More Information)
Francesco Bullo (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Emilio Frazzoli (MIT)
Marco Pavone (MIT)
Ketan Savla (MIT)
Stephen Smith (MIT
1-day
T-2: On The Basics of Stock Options: Control Paradigms, Research Directions and Retirement Strategies J. Primbs (Stanford U.)
B. R. Barmish (U. Wisconsin)
1-day
T3: Model Predictive Control: Design and Implementation Using MATLAB L. Wang (RMIT, Australia) 1-day
T4: RISE - Based Robust and Adaptive Control of Nonlinear Systems CANCELED W.E. Dixon (University of Florida)
Parag Patre (University of Florida)
1-day